Staff & Leadership

Aliveness Staff

Administration

Matt Toburen – Executive Director – Ext. 201

TBA - Finance & Operations Director – Ext. 206

Rich Everson – Database - Ext. 208

AJ Halderson – Custodian - Ext. 200

Randy Hornstine – Building Manager – Ext. 235

 

Case Management

Riley Cosgrove  – Medical Case Manager - Ext. 215

Travis Figura – LADC (Addiction Counselor) from Hennepin Healthcare  - Ext. 218

Nick Fuqua – Lead Medical Case Manager  - Ext. 223

Tesha Johnson – Medical Case Manager - Ext. 218

Dana Lipper  – Medial Case Manager - Ext. 203

Paul Nemeth – Non-Medical Case Manager - Ext. 216

Sam Wagner – Housing Locator - Ext. 212

Heather Wilmes – Case Manager Supervisor- Ext. 220

Care & Prevention

Tom Bichanga – Care & Prevention Director – Ext. 214 

Brad Bryan – Outreach & Care Linkage Manager – Ext. 209

Hanna Dorn – Front Desk & Outreach – Ext. 200 

Josephine Hovers – Early Intervention Navigator

Michael Neil – Early Intervention Navigator

Joseph Stansbury – Early Intervention Navigator 

Abdurrahman Mahmud - Early Intervention Navigator - Ext. 202

Alex Palacios – Early Intervention Navigator – Ext. 232

 

Member Services

Zay Schaefer – Member Services Coordinator – Ext. 222 

Katrina Loera – Member Services Assistant 

 

 

Charitable Gaming

Jennifer Gunderson – Charitable Gaming Coordinator

Scott Schlaffman – Charitable Gaming Coordinator (Volunteer) 

Nutrition & Wellness

Laura Strait (Hutchinson) – Nutrition & Wellness Program Director – Ext. 217 

Kelli Sandhoefner, RD, LD - Registered Dietitian  - Ext. 236

 

Meal Program

Kris Krekelberg – Food Services Manager – Ext. 210

Tina Berg  – Kitchen Assistant – Ext. 210

Rick Lancour – Kitchen Assistant – Ext. 210 

David Reider – Kitchen, Food Shelf Assistant – Ext. 210 and 205 

Olga Samsonova – Cook – Ext. 210 

 

Food Shelf

Jimmy Mattson – Food Shelf Manager – Ext. 205 

Antonio Valera – Food Shelf Assistant – Ext. 205 

 

Integrative Therapies (Volunteers)

Rita Hardie– Craniosacral Therapy

David A. Marty– DC, Chiropractic Services

Catherine Pruszynski– LAc, Acupuncture - 612-928-4815 

Kathy Vader– M.A. Theology, M.A. Psychology, Licensed Psychologist, specializing in therapy for LGBTQ adults  – 952-929-3123

 

Development/Volunteer Services

Matt Boston – Development Director – Ext. 204

Dylan Boyer – Events & Digital Media Manager – Ext. 207 

Eamon Whiteaker-Smith – Volunteer Manager – Ext. 221 

Aliveness Leadership

Membership Advisory Committee (MAC)

The MAC consists of up to 20 members of The Aliveness Project elected at the Annual Meeting each May. They meet on the 4th Tuesday of every month at 6:30 p.m. The MAC elects the Board of Directors, advises and makes recommendations on member-related issues, and oversees Charitable Gaming.

Jesse W. – President
Dylan B. – Vice President
Alex P.– Secretary
Dan C.
Tim K
Jo Ann V.
Moncies F.
Nick C.
Scott S.

 

Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is elected by the Membership Advisory Committee and consists of up to 20 community members, at least 30% of whom must be people living with HIV.

President: Carey Boyum, Lubrizol, Account Manager
Vice President: Tom Straley
Second Vice President: Jessy Weiss
Secretary: Kathy Vader, licensed psychologist in private practice

 

Andy Birkey | MN Housing Partnership
Austin Bly | U.S. Water Services
Adam Fairbanks | Ei - Consultants
Luciano Patino | Propel Nonprofits
Mary Jo Kasten | Mayo Clinic
Michelle Bahr | MN New Life Recovery
Michelle Tanner | UnitedHealthcare
Scott Schlaffman
Shanasha Whitson | Brakins Consulting